The Reward for Surviving Rough Seas

The Reward for Surviving Rough Seas
We are all like sea shells tossed about in rough waters and being re-shaped in wondrous ways. But have you ever contemplated the notion that sea shells have to complete their journey through the rough waters before they get to rest on the shore? Yeah, we are ALL like sea shells and Heaven is The Great Shore.

Saturday, December 31, 2011

Blackeyed Peas, Ham and Cornbread

Greetings Everybody,
When I finish posting this blog entry...
It will be time to start on The Black Eyed Peas!




                                 (NOOO...NOT THAT KIND OF BLACK EYED PEAS )




                                                      I am talking about 
                      This Kind of Black Eyed Peas...minus the sausage chunks

                      (fyi...both of these photo's courtesy of Photobucket...these are NOT my photos)


When I say that I will START on them...I mean that I will have to sort through the package of dried black eyed peas, toss out any bad ones, rinse them, and then soak them for hours and hours in preparation for cooking them tomorrow morning.


WHY Soak Them?
WELL...soaking them softens them, thus causing them to cook faster later on.


TIP:  It also helps if you soak them with a little soda in the water.
-Soda in this case=Baking Soda
-Soda in this case does NOT= Coca Cola
-But fyi, a cup of Coca Cola added to the bean pot when cooking Pinto Beans will do the same thing, plus add a nice flavor too!


WHY should one add soda to black eyed peas as they soak?
WELL...the soda has a very important purpose!


The Soda helps pull some of the....errr....well....the soda helps to reduce the...hmmm....yeah...uhhh...it helps keep the beans from causing humans to emit copious & window-pane-rattling amounts of methane. lol


Yeah...the soda kinda does what BEANO does...it helps stop the GAS lol.


Sooo... yeah I will be soaking the Blackeyed Peas in water with  some soda tossed in and stirred about for several very important reasons:


1.  I value my window panes.
2.  I value my dignity.
3.  I value fresh air.
4.  I value the fact that we have numerous forms of entertainment to choose from and therefore will not premeditatedly elect to eat food that will cause us to laugh at each others "sounds and smells" as a form of cheap entertainment this New Years Day!


Like I said...Yeah I'm gonna soak the beans. lol


Also, I have a nice Spiral Cut Ham that will go in the oven bright and early tomorrow morning.


Let's not forget the warm cornbread.
And did I mention the butter that will be melted ON the warm cornbread?


It will be simple down-home fare.
And in all likelihood there won't be a green veggie to be found anywhere in tomorrow's lunch... tsk tsk tsk!


I will leave you with a line from the movie "City Slickers":
"The food's hot, brown  and plenty of it."
I now have a theme for tomorrows New Years Day Feast!


In Him,
Grace




2 comments:

Farmchick said...

Hello Grace,
Thank you for your kind comments on my blog today. I do appreciate them. I will be partaking of some black eyed peas tomorrow, but likely the only one in my house to do so!

Grace said...

Hi Farmchick,
I am so pleased that you read it, and you are very welcome.

Now...about you being the only one in your house to eat the black eyed peas...perhaps if you took one single black eyed pea, covered it in some type of cheese, and approached each of your loved ones like the family Beagle who needs to take a pill?????

LOLOL...just kidding.
If they don't eat 'em then woohoo MORE FOR YOU!
Right?

In Him,
Grace