The Reward for Surviving Rough Seas

The Reward for Surviving Rough Seas
We are all like sea shells tossed about in rough waters and being re-shaped in wondrous ways. But have you ever contemplated the notion that sea shells have to complete their journey through the rough waters before they get to rest on the shore? Yeah, we are ALL like sea shells and Heaven is The Great Shore.

Saturday, January 14, 2012

Some of You Folks Take Incredible Photo's

Greetings Everybody,

Wanna send a big shout out to those of you who put up your photos and artwork of nature.

Don't get me wrong, I love seeing home renovation projects.
I really dig seeing your crafts and your displays.

But what really catches my eye are the photographs and artwork of animals, sea, snowflakes, mountains, trees, lakes, flowers etc.

Maybe it's because I work around so many people.

Maybe it's because I am craving a bit of travel.

Maybe it's just the way I am wired...but right now, I am contending with energy depletion and energy augmentation.

As much as I love being around people...it takes alot of energy to deal with them.

And generally I get my batteries recharged by looking at nature.

So I want to really truly THANK those of you who put up your photos and artwork with scenery & critters.

Here's a silly little original poem that perhaps makes my point:)
It's Simply Titled: ...




YAY
An Original Poem by Grace
Yay for the Flora & Fauna.
Yay for the Seas & the Hills.
Yay for the Dusk and the Dawn,
For These Scenes are MY Energy Pills! 

lolol...Thanks for posting the artwork & photos

In Him,
Grace


6 comments:

Betsy said...

haha...LOVE your little poem! And I do agree! Sitting at my desk, (where I take most of my photographs) and watching nature outside my windows is very relaxing!

Michelle a.k.a. Farmchick said...

I also love nature and enjoy the photographs I see through blogging.

Laura~Pretty Pix said...

Thank you so much Grace, I'm honored and deeply touched by your recent comment on my blog. It means more to me than words can say. You truly touched my heart.

Grace said...

Betsy lol...glad you liked the silly little poem. It just came to me:)
Hope you have a great day!

Grace said...

Michelle,
Yeah I am realizing that blogging is to a large degree going to probably take the place of alot of magazine subscriptions for many people.

We can read about all kinds of subject, see all sorts of wonderful artwork and photographs, and HOW TO projects...

This is a truly amazing medium of mass communication

Grace said...

Laura,
I meant every word:)

Keep taking those photo's kiddo...you are doing me a world of good!

In Him,
Grace