The Reward for Surviving Rough Seas

The Reward for Surviving Rough Seas
We are all like sea shells tossed about in rough waters and being re-shaped in wondrous ways. But have you ever contemplated the notion that sea shells have to complete their journey through the rough waters before they get to rest on the shore? Yeah, we are ALL like sea shells and Heaven is The Great Shore.

Monday, January 2, 2012

The Pollen Grain, The Flail, and Me

Greetings Everybody,
It's Mountain Cedar Pollen time...which is causing me 17 different levels of trouble right now.
Yes I am speaking in hyperbole.  
Just Roll With It, OK lol.

I Wanna Talk About Pollen...

This photo is from the link is not one of my photo's.  
Also, I don't know what particular type of pollen grain is shown here.

But I get the overall gist...

Basically we are all inhaling zillions of tiny little sticker burrs.

I mean LOOK at those things in the photo ABOVE.

Now look at the thing in the photo BELOW.

Ever noticed how Pollen sorta look those medievil weapons called Flails!!!

This photo was taken from link is not one of mine.

No Wonder My Lungs ARE Ticked Off About What I Have Been Inhaling!
No Wonder My Nose, Throat, and Ears Feel Raw.

Ok...small diversion here, but I'll bring it all back at the end ...try to keep up.

It goes:
Soldier, Squad, Platoon, Company, Battalion, Brigade, Division, Corp, Army.

And according to the link below a Division is comprised of 10 -15 thousand soldiers.

And according to a very looseygoosey bit of research here...
Yesterday for example, there were 22,300 grains of Mountain Cedar Pollen per cubic meter of air.

And according to the link below, we inhale about 19 cubic feet per day.

And according to this link there are 35.3146667 Cubic Feet  in one Cubic Meter.

So unless my math is all goobered up, it looks to me like we inhale about 54.2% of a cubic meter per day.

Which roughly translates to 11,000 of those wicked little grains per day.

Which means that due to all the Mountain Cedar Pollen in the air yesterday, the simple act of breathing was pretty much the Equivalent of Inhaling a Whole Military Division of Tiny But Fierce Little Lilliputian Soldiers who brutally attacked my body with 11, 000 Tiny Little Flails being Slammed about in Raging Anger!

Ok...told ya I'd bring it all together in the end,
And that was cool the way I did that right? LOL

Anyway, those numbers represent only ONE DAY!

And Mountain Cedar Season goes on for a Couple of Months

Make No Mistake...We are Engaged in a Fierce Battle...and I am LOSING GROUND!


I am SOOOO ready to be DONE with Mountain Cedar Pollen.

But meanwhile...I am going to be washing sheets again today...staying indoors again today...forcing fluids again today...taking a ton of asthma meds again today...and Thanking God that I have a couple more days before school is back in session.

OK...time to head back to battlefield! lolol

In Him,


Hilary said...

Hi Grace .. I'm grateful I don't suffer from pollen asthma, or any sort for that matter ..

Hope you can find some relief somewhere .. cheers for now - Hilary

Grace said...

Thank You Hilary ( apologies for the typo on your name early. Think I put 2 L's in it during my earlier post to you. So sorry), and I am also glad you don't have to contend with the nasty little morsels lol.

But all things come in cycles...and so this too shall pass.

One day I will be able to breathe well enough to sing again :)

My "respiratory life" would be EVER so much easier if the Boy Scouts of America would take it upon themselves to launch a national campaign to completely erradicate Cedar Trees and Ragweed.

Perhaps I shall forward a spiffy note to the head office suggesting just that!
Whaddya think ???

In Him,